Awards and Honors

Archived

 

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

UG by award
GRAD by award

Descriptions of Departmental Awards

Undergraduate awards
Graduate awards

Award given by the Mathematics Graduate Students
Vinograde Graduate Teaching/Advising Award

2014 Awards and Honors

 

Highlights

 

 

Cassling Family Faculty Award
LAS Early Achievement in Teaching
Steve Butler

 

Exemplary Mentor
Ryan Martin

 

 


Vinograde Graduate
Advising Award
Hailiang Liu

Undergraduate Students

Marian Daniells Scholarship
Adam Abbott
Baoyue Bi
Zaynab Diallo
Alexander Doser
James Klimavicz
Christian Lopez
Shannon McClintock
Andrew Smith
Fengxing Zhu

Herta & H.T. David Scholarship
Alphonso Lucero

Alan Heckenbach Award for student seeking Secondary Certification
Rebecca Ehlers

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award
Tyler Chenhall
Rochelle Starrett

Dio Lewis Holl Awards
Outstanding Senior: Rebecca Ehlers
Outstanding Junior: Joshua Thompson

Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship
Stephanie De Graaf
Elizabeth Doebel
Alec Filak
Kathleen Roberts

Goldwater Scholar
William “Robin” Lindemann

LAS Academic Merit and Academic Excellence Scholarships
4 Merit and 1 Excellence scholarships have been offered to incoming new and transfer mathematics majors.

Outstanding Problem Solvers
Tyler Chenhall
Jaleb Jay
Rochelle Starrett

Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition
First place team:
Tyler Chenhall
Michael Dixon
Ben Sheller


Midwest Undergraduate Data Analysis Competition
Second place team:
Hillary Chaney
Bronson Recker
Han Wang

Phi Beta Kappa initiates
Jordan Barr
Baoyue Bi
Stephanie De Graaf
Alec Filak
Drew Fullerton
James Klimavicz
Diego Useche Reyes
Kathleen Roberts
Joshua Thompson
Miracle-Rose Toppar
Elizabeth Veldboom

 

Graduate Students

 

Lambert Applied Mathematics Award
Yongki Lee

Lambert Teaching Award
Steven Osborne

Lambert Graduate Assistantship
Brian Lois
Saulo Orizaga

J. J. L. Hinrichsen Award for Excellence in Research
Min Wang

The Aggie Ho Research Award
Ryan Johnson

Alberta Wolfe Graduate Research Fellowship
Jason Ekstrand

ISU Research Excellence Award
Kimberly Ayers

Departmental Research Excellence Award
Nattapol Ploymaklam

ISU Teaching Excellence Award
Jason Ekstrand
Craig Erickson
Kristin Hogensen
Brian Lois
Saulo Orizaga
Jolie Roat
Zachary Voller

Faculty & Staff Members

 

Cassling Family Faculty Award
Steve Butler

LAS Early Achievement in Teaching
Steve Butler

Exemplary Mentor
Ryan Martin

Vinograde Graduate Advising Award
Hailiang Liu

Promotions
Ryan Martin to Professor
Siu H. (Richard) Ng to Professor
Timothy McNicholl received Tenure
James Rossmanith to Associate Professor w/Tenure
Chris Schultz to Senior Lecturer

 

2013 Awards and Honors

 

Highlights

 

 

LAS Award for Mid-Career
Achievement in Research
Ryan Martin

 

LAS Outstanding Lecturer
Gail Johnston

 


Vinograde Graduate
Teaching Award
Ananda Weerasinghe

Undergraduate Students

Marian Daniells Scholarship
Stephen Bergrdon
John Bodeen
Tyler Chenhall
Tyler O'Connor
Elizabeth Veldbloom
Shenzhi Wang
Chunlei Yuan
Fengxing Zhu

Herta & H.T. David Scholarship
Alphonso Lucero
Shannon McClintock

Alan Heckenbach Award for student seeking Secondary Certification
Isaac Glidewell
Rebecca Pollard

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award
Yao Fang
Benjamin Sheller
Qianrong Wu

Dio Lewis Holl Awards
Hao Yuan (Senior)
Alec Filak (Junior)

Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Anzis
Christopher Cox
Stephanie DeGraaf
Rebecca Ehlers
Xiyuan Sun

LAS Academic Merit and Academic Excellence Scholarships
31 Merit and 7 Excellence scholarships have been offered to incoming new and transfer mathematics majors.

Outstanding Problem Solvers
Stephen Bergeson
Tyler Chenhall
Joshua Thompson

Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition
First Place: Benjamin Sheller, Qianrong Wu, Hao Yuan
Second Place: Tyler Chenhall, Jaleb Jay, Xiyuan Sun

Phi Beta Kappa initiates
Jingwei Cai
Xiaolin Fan
Ju Ji
Zachary Kassmeyer
Huan Lu
Donald Nye
Tyler O’Connor
Rebecca Pollard
Benjamin Sheller
Nyle Sutton
Roy Tinguely
Qianrong Wu
Hao Yuan
Yixiao Zhang

Phi Beta Kappa: Edward Allen Award in the Mathematical Disciplines
Tyler O'Connor

Math Plus Certificates

Ju Ji + Actuarial Science
Xinu Ma + Actuarial Science
Douglas Sharpshair + Actuarial Science
Rafael Wasilewski + Actuarial Science
David Lounsbrough + Aerospace Engineering
Matthew Ellis + Chemical Engineering
Emily Rickenbach + Chemical Engineering
Ran Zhu + Chemistry
Rex Fernando + Computer Science
Andrew Nguyen + Computer Science
Letao Qi + Computer Science
Joseph Ross + Computer Science
Bryce Sandlund + Computer Science
Jamison Voss + Computer Science
Andrea Blair + Economics
Yun Chang + Economics
Jun Fang + Economics
Matthew Farley + Economics
Emily Junge + Economics
Nick Buchholz + Electrical Engineering
Qiaoya Cui + Electrical Engineering

 

Graduate Students

 

Bancroft Award, Dept. of Statistics
Shu Yang

Lambert Applied Mathematics Award
Hui Yu

Lambert Teaching Award
Geoff Tims

Lambert Graduate Assistantship
Maksym Pryporov

J. J. L. Hinrichsen Award for Excellence in Teaching Mathematics
Nathan Warnberg

The Aggie Ho Research Award
Jing Wang

Thielman Award for Outstanding Master's Thesis
Chelsea Peck

Wolfe Research Fellowship
Steven Osborne

ISU Research Excellence Award
David Failing

Departmental Research Excellence Award
Yiping Hao

ISU Teaching Excellence Award
Man Basnet
Brian Estervig
Yiping Hao
Nicole Kingsley
Kevin Palmowski
Maksym Pryporov
Chi-Jen Wang
Jing Wang

Faculty & Staff Members


Janson Professorship
Cliff Bergman

Dio Lewis Holl Chair in Applied Mathematics
Leslie Hogben

McNair Faculty Mentor Award
Sung Yell Song

LAS Award for Mid-Career Achievement in Research
Ryan Martin

LAS Outstanding Lecturer
Gail Johnston

ICTM Friend of Mathematics Award
Wolfgang Kliemann

Vinograde Graduate Teaching Award
Ananda Weerasinghe

Promotions
Jue Yan to associate professor
Mark Hunacek to senior lecturer

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Donald Steiner

2012 Awards and Honors

 

Highlights

 


Ruth I. MIchler Memorial Prize

Ling Long

 

 

 

Undergraduate Students

Dio Lewis Holl Award
Tyler Chenhall (Senior)
Hao Yuan (Junior)

Elmer Billman Scholarship in Mathematics
Benjamin Sheller
Emily Rickenbach
Qianrong Wu

Marian Daniells Scholarship
Stephen Berg
Rebecca Ehlers
Huan Lu
Erin Pauly
Xiyuan Sun
Roy Tinguely

Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship
Christopher Cox
Alec Filak
Diego Hernando Useche Reyes

Alan Heckenbach Award
Chelsea Holdridge
Bettina Khanthongdy

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award
Tyler Chenhall
Kevin Moss
Nathan Rehfuss

Outstanding Problem Solvers
Tyler Chenhall
Kevin Moss
Chunlei Yuan

Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition
First Place: Tyler Chenhall, Kevin Moss & Nathan Rehfuss
Third Place: Matt Krambeer, Benjamin Sheller, Hao Yuan

Phi Beta Kappa initiates
Seniors:
Brent Aronson
Stephen Berg
Kelley Markham
Justin Massey
Benjamin Mulaosmanovic
Nathan Rehfuss
Lingwei Zhao
Elizabeth Ann Whitehead

Juniors:
Tyler Chenhall
Yao Fang
Matthew Krambeer
Erin Pauly

Phi Beta Kappa: Edward Allen Award in the Mathematical Disciplines
Tyler Chenhall

Math Plus Certificates
Craig Francis +Actuarial Science
Joseph Leichty +Actuarial Science
Aaron Mostrom +Actuarial Science
Ryan Krafka + Aerospace Engineering
Nurul Mohd Roslam + Chemistry
Daniel Alexander + Economics
Andrew Krog + Economics
Ziran Li + Economics
Joseph Stinn + Economics
Yuanrong Xu + Economics
Jonathan Schnorr + Finance
Nathaniel Anderson + Physics

 

Graduate Students

 

J. J. L. Hinrichsen Pure Mathematics Award
Craig Erickson

The Aggie Ho Teaching Award
Dominic Kramer
Tracy McKay
Chad Vidden

Wolfe Research Fellowship
Jing Wang

Lambert Applied Mathematics Award
Chad Vidden

Lambert Teaching Award
Reza Rastegar

Lambert Graduate Assistantship
Hui Yu
Chi-Jen Wang

ISU Teaching Excellence Award
Sukjung Hwang
Ryan Johnson
Oktay Olmez
Travis Peters
Jason Smith
Elijah Stines
Nathan Warnberg

ISU Research Excellence Award
Oktay Olmez

Departmental Research Excellence Award
Tracy McKay
Elijah Stines

 

Faculty & Staff Members


Ruth I. Michler Memorial Prize
Ling Long

Vinograde Graduate Advising Award
Leslie Hogben

LAS Merit Excellence Award
Ellen Olson

Promotions

Maria Axenovich to full professor
Jun Pan to senior lecturer

 

2011 Awards and Honors

 

Highlights

 


Mathematical Biosciences Institute (MBI) Early Career Award

Tasos Matzavinos

 



Iowa State Univeristy Brown Graduate Fellowship
Jason Ekstrand

Undergraduate Poster Competition winner
A particle based model for cellular reorganization, submitted by Haema Nilakanta

Outstanding Mathematics Alumnus Award
Jerold Mathews

 

Undergraduate Students

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award
Nicholas Allendorf
Kevin Moss
Nathan Rehfuss

Herta & H.T. David Scholarship
Brooke Becker

Marian Daniells Scholarship
Rebecca Ehler
Chen Hua
Kevin Moss
Benjamin Mulaosmanovic
Betty Nguyen
Xiyuan Sun
Roy Tinguely
Yixiao Zhang
Lingwei Zhao

Alan Heckenbach Award
Chelsea Holdridge
Aaron Mostrom

Dio Lewis Holl Award
Luke Roling (Senior)
Ziran Li (Junior)

Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship
Erin Pauly
Tessa Brow

Outstanding Problem Solvers
Tyler Chenhall
Kevin Moss

Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition
Kevin Moss
Nathan Rehfuss
Zheng Zhong

Phi Beta Kappa initiates
Justin Anders
Michael Felderman
Jessica Feenstra
Megan Krumbholtz
Angela Pick
Luke Roling
Brittney Shaul

Tessa Brow
Chen Hua
Ziran Lee
Christoher Mikos

Math Plus Certificates
Jacob Christy (+ Economics)
Tristan Gray (+Chemistry)
Betty Nguyen (+ Computer Science)
Gabriel Schive (+ Computer Science)

Undergraduate Poster Competition winner
A particle based model for cellular reorganization, submitted by Haema Nilakanta

 

Graduate Students


The Aggie Ho Pure Mathematics Award
Brendon Stanton

J. J. L. Hinrichsen Applied Mathematics Award
A. Ozkan Ozer

Robert J. Lambert Award for Teaching Excellence
Darren Row

Henry Thielman Award
Jan Raasch

Wolfe Research Fellowship
Tracy McKay
Chad Vidden

ISU Research Excellence Award
Ji Hyeok Choi

Departmental Research Excellence Award
Dominic Kramer
Sijia Liu
Reza Rastegar
Darren Row

ISU Teaching Excellence Award
Ji Hyeok Choi
Jyy-I Hong
Sijia Liu
Jun Koo Park
Geoff Tims
Chad Vidden
Tong Zhao

Iowa State Univeristy Brown Graduate Fellowship
Jason Ekstrand

 

Faculty & Staff Members

Vinograde Graduate Teaching Award
Elgin Johnston

Promotion to Professor

Yi Poon

Third Year Review
Tasos Matzavinos

Mathematical Biosciences Institute (MBI) Early Career Award
Tasos Matzavinos

Outstanding Mathematics Alumnus Award
Jerold Mathews

 

2010 Awards and Honors

Undergraduate Students

 

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award
Kevin Moss
Nathan Rehfuss

Herta & H.T. David Scholarship
Chelsea Holdridge

Marian Daniells Scholarship
Brent Aronson
Tessa Brow
Betty Nguyen
Luke Roling
Kristopher Spoth

Alan Heckenbach Award
Justine Anders
Angela Pick
Amelia Tuel

Dio Lewis Holl Award
Kaela Rasmussen


Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship
Connor Nolan

Mathematics Scholarships
Stephanie Anderson
Lucas Burlingame
Jason Ekstrand
Andrew Goers
Christopher Mikos
Nathan Rehfuss
Chelsea Sackett
Sijing Shao
Lingwei Zhao

Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition
Kevin Moss
Nathan Rehfuss
Long Su

Phi Beta Kappa initiates
Jason Ekstrand
Kristopher Spoth
Aaron Mostrom

PBK Edward Allen Award
Kristopher Spoth

Graduate Students

The Aggie Ho Teaching Award
Andrew Wells

J. J. L. Hinrichsen Pure Mathematics Award
Mike Hilgemann

Robert J. Lambert Award for Excellence in Applied Mathematics
Yeon Jung Seo

Henry Thielman Award
Jan Raasch

Wolfe Research Fellowship
Sijia Liu

ISU Research Excellence Award
Andrew Wells

ISU Teaching Excellence Award
Dominic Kramer
Michelle Lastrina
Tracy McKay
A. Ozkan Ozer
Brendon Stanton
Darren Row
Wen (Rick) Zhou

 

Faculty & Staff Members

Vinograde Graduate Advising Award
Scott Hanson

Promotion to University Professor

Stephen Willson

Merit Excellence Award

Melanie Erickson

2009 Awards and Honors

Undergraduate Students

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award - Qi Gan, Nick Allendorf
Marian Daniells Scholarship - Justine Anders, Stefanie Anderson, Lucas Burlingame, Michael Felderman, Aaron Mostrom, Chelsea Sackett, Kristopher Spoth
Dio Lewis Holl Awards - Outstanding Senior: Andrew Goers; Outstanding Junior: Daehwan Kim
Alan Heckenbach Award - David Busch
Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship - Kaela Rasmussen
Mathematics Scholarships - Marcy Chandler, Zac Kassmeyer, Zixuan Li, Angela Pick, Amelia Tuel, Austin Wells, Wenda Zhao
Problem of the Week Outstanding Problem Solvers- Qi Gan, Kevin Moss
Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition - Second place: Nick Allendorf, Qi Gan, Kacy Messerschmidt. Fourth place: Yiting Li, Nathan Rehfuss, Long Su
Phi Beta Kappa initiates - Jack Cozad, Jeff Duda, Nicholas Meyer, Kaela Rasmussen, David Samuelson, David Shannon
PBK Edward Allen Award - Kaela Rasmussen

Graduate Students

The Aggie Ho Pure Mathematics Award - Olga Pryporova
J. J. L. Hinrichsen Applied Mathematics Award - Aaron Allen, Xiaofang Guo
Robert J. Lambert Award for Teaching Excellence - Ahmet Alturk
Wolfe Research Fellowship - Michael Hilgemann, Jacob Manske
ISU Research Excellence Award - Haseena Ahmed
ISU Teaching Excellence Award - Cory Howk, Dimitris Kontogiannis, Richard McBride, Fernando Miranda-Mendoza

Faculty Members

Vinograde Graduate Teaching Award - Gary Lieberman
ISU Award for Mid-Career Achievement in Research - Hailiang Liu
LAS Master Teacher - Fritz Keinert
Dio Lewis Holl chair in Applied Mathematics - Hailiang Liu
Barbara Janson Professorship in Mathematics - Stephen Willson
Lambert Faculty Award - Sunder Sethuraman

2008 Awards and Honors

Undergraduate Students

Gertrude Herr Adamson Award – Qi Gan, Hannah Park
Marian Daniells Award – Stefanie Anderson, Michael Felderman, Heidi Gibson, Nick Hinzman, Daehwan Kim, Kacy Messerschmidt, Annie Olson, Kaela Rasmussen, Lee Trask, Amelia Tuel
Herta & H.T. David Scholarship - Nick Hinzman, Jaemyung Kim
Alan Heckenbach Award for a student seeking Secondary
Certification - Noel Peggs
Dio Lewis Holl Awards for Outstanding Senior – Michael Westphal;
and Outstanding Junior – Brian Peck
Fred Wright Mathematics Endowed Scholarship - Justine Anders
Outstanding Problem Solvers - Qi Gan, David Newton, Hannah Park
Iowa Collegiate Mathematics Competition winners - Nicholas Allendorf, Qi Gan and Hannah Park.
Phi Beta Kappa senior initiates - David Imberti, Hannah Park, Tao Zeng
Phi Beta Kappa junior initiates - Stefanie Anderson, Andrew Goers, Jessica Monk

Graduate Students

The Aggie Ho Teaching Award – Aaron Allen
J. J. L. Hinrichsen Pure Mathematics Award – Chris Kurth
Robert J. Lambert Award for Excellence in Applied Math – Wen (Rick) Zhou
Wolfe Graduate Research Fellowship - Olga Pryporova
Teaching Excellence Awards – Ahmet Alturk, James Fiedler, Mike Hilgemann and Jangwoon (Leo) Lee.

Faculty Members

Vinograde Graduate Advising Award - Paul Sacks

2007 Awards and Honors

Undergraduate Students

Adamson Award – Chelsea Kaihoi, Hannah Park
Marian Daniells Award – Jaemyung Kim, Brian Peck, Chelsea
Sackett, Nicholas Meyer, Andrew Dust, Michael Westphal,
Jason Crowley, Lee Trask, Eric Wilson, Noel Peggs, Hannah
Park, Tao Zeng
Herta & H.T. David Scholarship - Kenneth Tapper
Alan Heckenbach Award for a student seeking Secondary
Certification - Sue Barnes
Dio Lewis Holl Awards for Outstanding Senior – Jason Kline;
and Outstanding Junior – David Imbert

Graduate Students

The Aggie Ho Pure Mathematics Award – Key One Chung
J. J. L. Hinrichsen Applied Mathematics Award – Jangwoon
Lee
Robert J. Lambert Award Teaching Excellence – Gargi
Bhattacharyya
Henry Thielman Award – Elizabeth Kleiman
Wolfe Graduate Research Fellowship - Key One Chung,
Zhongming Wang
Teaching Excellence Awards – Haseena Ahmed, Jaemin Shin,
Peter Vedell, Andrew Wells
Research Excellence Award – Isaac Chepkwony

Faculty Members

LAS Master Teacher Award - Heather A. Thompson
Vinograde Graduate Teaching Award - Stephen J. Willson
Recognition for hours of volunteer work with international students - Jerold Mathews